Didcot Railway Centre
GWS Logo
Didcot Railway Centre
Home of the Great Western Society

Getting Involved

Information for Members

Page last updated:
At an exhibition
Group Outings

Local Groups

The Great Western Society has local groups which organise meetings and events in the Bristol, North West (Warrington), Oxford, South West (Torbay), Swindon and Taunton areas. The groups also support the Society by undertaking practical work at Didcot or locally and through the vital elements of fundraising and local publicity.

Bristol Group

Chairman: Robert Heron
Secretary: Robin Jordan E-Mail>>

Group Events:

Bristol Group Meetings are held on Tuesday at, BAWA, 589 Southmead Road, Filton, BRISTOL, BS34 7RG (Phone: 0117 987 3244, Web: www.bawa.biz) 19:30 for 19:45 and all are welcome.

Tuesday 13 October Brunel’s Bristol Chris Bigg
Tuesday 10 November In Town Tonight Peter Triggs
Tuesday 8 December An Evening with RTR DVDs Robin Jordan
Tuesday 12 January Mainly Narrow Gauge - Sound Cine Terry Nicholls
Tuesday 9 February

The Andrew Hook Memorial Meeting
Didcot Developments
(Incorporating the Bristol Group Annual Meeting)

Richard Antliff
Tuesday 8 March Ashchurch for Tewkesbury Ian & Jack Boskett
Tuesday 12 April Western Region - Signal Boxes and Diesels from the 70s onwards Phil Bidwell
Tuesday 10 May BR Steam in the West Country Alan Sainty

See the Group Web Site for more details: Great Western Society Bristol Group

The Great Western Society is not responsible for the content of external web sites.

Back to Top > >

North Western Group

Chairman: David Burns
Secretary: Peter Hanson

Group Events:

North West Group Meetings are held on Friday at, St. Hilda’s Clubroom, Slater St., Latchford, Warrington at 19:30 and all are welcome.

Friday 30 October Cutting of the Manchester Ship Canal Mike Kenwright
Friday 27 November A Black & White Presentation – North Wales Circular 1963-66 (steam) John Hobbs
Friday 29 January The West Somerset Railway – A Personal View W.J. Denning
Friday 26 February Group Annual Meeting followed by Members’ slides
Friday 18 March Railway Images – Thirty Miles around Warrington Barrie Rushton
Friday 29 April A Tribute to Tom Lewis – Railway Cameraman 1947-1970 Paul Shackcloth

Back to Top > >

Oxford Group

Chairman: Ken Bampton
Secretary: Margaret Pargeter

Group Events:

Oxford Group Meetings are held on Friday at, Pauling Human Sciences Centre, 58 Banbury Rd., Oxford at 19:30 and all are welcome.

Friday 30 October Strictly Freight Only – Part I Brian Ringer
Friday 27 November The Paul Riley Collection – Part I Tony Bowles
Friday 11 December Members’ Christmas Quiz & Slides Evening Murray Lewis
Friday 29 January The Railways of Japan Richard Tremaine
Friday 26 February Group Annual Meeting followed by ‘TBC’.
Friday 18 March Gems from the Great Western Trust Collection Peter Rance
Friday 29 April Oakwood Press – The First 80 Years Andrew Kennedy
Friday 27 May BR Steam – The Final Years Derek Huntriss

Back to Top > >

South West Group

Chairman: Colin Stone
Secretary: Gillian Lemar-Collings

Group Events:

South West Group Meetings are held on Saturday at, The Parish Centre, Church End Road, Kingskerswell, Torbay at 18:30 and all are welcome.

Saturday 17 October Medley’s Medley – slides of 1970-80s Diesels John Medley
Saturday 21 November An Evening with Peter Peter Gray
Saturday 19 December Christmas Evening – Colin & Rosemary Stone Entertain, plus ’50 Years Ago’ Peter Triggs
Saturday 16 January 50 Years of Photographing Trains John Crownshaw
Saturday 20 February Group Annual Meeting, followed by Members’ Slides
Saturday 19 March Railways in Art Eric Bottomley
Saturday 16 April Backtracking to Friary, Laira & the Plym Bernard Mills

Back to Top > >

Swindon Group

Chairman: Rodney Bagshaw
Secretary: Candy Castle

Group Events:

Swindon Group Meetings are held on Friday at, Lawn Community Centre, Guildford Ave., Off Windsor Rd., Lawn, Swindon, SN3 1JE at 19:30 and all are welcome.

Friday 9 October A Swindon Tour Bob Townsend
Friday 13 November Didcot Developments III Richard Antliff
Friday 11 December Festive Evening with Members’ Slides
Friday 8 January The Withered Arm Peter Tough & Trevor Young
Friday 12 February Group Annual Meeting, followed by Joe Turner’s Quiz
Friday 11 March Gems from the GW Trust Collection Peter Rance
Friday 8 April Summer Reflections, 2015 Joe Turner
Friday 13 May Images from the GW Trust Collection Laurence Waters

Back to Top > >

Taunton Group

Chairman: Stuart Trott E-Mail>>
Secretary: David Hartland - Tel. 01823 336262

Group Events:

Group meetings are held on the third Friday of each month, throughout the year, at Stoke St Mary Village Hall, near Taunton. TA3 5BY (unless otherwise indicated) commencing at 19.30, and all are welcome.

Friday 16 October Restoring a Steam Sentinel Locomotive
Andy Chapman
Friday 6 November All About Transport
(Held at Rockwell Green School, Rockwell Green, nr Wellington, Somerset, TA21 9DH)
Francis Lewis
Friday 20 November Medley’s Moments – The Nostalgia Continues John Medley
Friday 18 December Our Members Entertain - m/c Peter Triggs.
Friday 15 January Southern Region in the 1960s Ian Bennett
Friday 19 February Group Annual Meeting, followed by ‘The Bluebell Railway’ Roger Webb
Friday 18 March 50 Years Ago Peter Triggs
Friday 15 April Cornwall: Par to Penzance Alan Wild
Friday 20 May Members’ Evening
Friday 17 June Slides & Stories Peter Lugg
Friday 15 July Steam in Somerset & Devon Gerry Nichols

The Group also arranges a programme of events almost monthly which include an Annual Dinner, day trips to locations of railway interest, a weekend trip and an occasional longer holiday which in the past has included Ireland, the Isle of Man, and Switzerland - details of all these events can be obtained from by e-mailing Carl Honnor.

We also operate a restored Pump Trolley on various railways and this has in the past raised funds for the Group, the Society and other charities.

Back to Top > >

Recreating the golden age of the Great Western Railway