Didcot Railway Centre
GWS Logo
Didcot Railway Centre
Home of the Great Western Society

Getting Involved

Information for Members

Page last updated:
05-Jan-2017
At an exhibition
 
Group Outings

Local Groups

The Great Western Society has local groups which organise meetings and events in the Bristol, North West (Warrington), Oxford, South West (Torbay), Swindon and Taunton areas. The groups also support the Society by undertaking practical work at Didcot or locally and through the vital elements of fundraising and local publicity.

Bristol Group

Chairman: Robert Heron
Secretary: Robin Jordan E-Mail>>

Group Events:

Bristol Group Meetings are held on Tuesday at, BAWA, 589 Southmead Road, Filton, BRISTOL, BS34 7RG (Phone: 0117 987 3244, Web: www.bawa.biz) 19:30 for 19:45 and all are welcome.

Tuesday 10 January GW Miscellany – Including Gems from the Soole Collection Brian Arman
Tuesday 14 February Transport Video Highlights of 2015 David Brabner
Tuesday 14 March Vintage Steam – Cine Films from the 1960s & 1970s at Home & Abroad Terry Nicholls
Tuesday 11 April Restoring Sentinel 7109 & all you were afraid to ask about Sentinel Locos Andy Chapman
Tuesday 9 May Final Journeys: Funeral Trains & the untold story of the transport of coffins by train Nicholas Wheatley

See the Group Web Site for more details: Great Western Society Bristol Group

The Great Western Society is not responsible for the content of external web sites.

Back to Top > >


North Western Group

Chairman: David Burns
Secretary: Peter Hanson

Group Events:

North West Group Meetings are held on Friday at, St. Hilda’s Clubroom, Slater St., Latchford, Warrington at 19:30 and all are welcome.

Friday 27 January North of Preston Barrie Rushton
Friday 24 February Group Annual Meeting  
Friday 31 March TBA  
Friday 28 April The L&Y in BR days Noel Coates

Back to Top > >


Oxford Group

Chairman: Ken Bampton
Secretary: Margaret Pargeter

Group Events:

Oxford Group Meetings are held on Friday at, Pauling Human Sciences Centre, 58 Banbury Rd., Oxford at 19:30 and all are welcome.

Friday 16 December Members’ Christmas Quiz & Slides Evening  
Friday 27 January Colonel Stephens - The Man and his Railways David Powell
Friday 24 February Group Annual Meeting followed by ‘Industrial Railways Scene 1969’ John Hubbard
Friday 31 March Restoring Sentinel 7107 Andy Chapman
Friday 28 April Chiltern Railways Dave Penney (Chiltern MD)
Friday 27 May TBA  

Back to Top > >


South West Group

Chairman: Colin Stone
Secretary: Gillian Lemar-Collings

Group Events:

South West Group Meetings are held on Saturday at, The Parish Centre, Church End Road, Kingskerswell, Torbay at 18:30 and all are welcome.

Saturday 21 January A journey along the South Devon Coast John Risdon
Saturday 18 February Group Annual Meeting
followed by Didcot Inspirations – A World Ranging Look
Richard Antliff
Saturday 18 March An Evening with the GWS Chairman Richard Croucher
Saturday 22 April Europe at the Millennium Philip Bissat

Back to Top > >


Swindon Group

Chairman: Rodney Bagshaw
Secretary: Candy Castle

Group Events:

Swindon Group Meetings are held on Friday at, Lawn Community Centre, Guildford Ave., Off Windsor Rd., Lawn, Swindon, SN3 1JE at 19:30 and all are welcome.

Friday 13 January The Withered Arm - Cab Ride presentation Pete Tough & Trevor Young
Friday 10 February Group Annual Meeting, followed by the Legendary Swindon Quiz Joe Turner
Friday 10 March Restoring Didcot's 50 ton Steam Breakdown Crane Peter Jennings
Friday 7 April Buses & Trains Galore Ken Mumford
Friday 12 May Classic Railway Films, presented by Peter Tough

Back to Top > >


Taunton Group

Chairman: Stuart Trott E-Mail>>
Secretary: David Hartland - Tel. 01823 336262

Group Events:

Group meetings are held on the third Friday of each month, throughout the year, at Stoke St Mary Village Hall, near Taunton. TA3 5BY (unless otherwise indicated) commencing at 19.30, and all are welcome.

Friday 20 January Steaming in the 1960s Alan Reeve
Friday 17 February

Group Annual Meeting,
followed by Didcot Inspirations – A World Look

Richard Antliff
Friday 17 March Carrying the Goods Quentin Hawkes
Friday 21 April Railway Ramblings with a “Cornishman” David Letcher
Friday 19 May The Weymouth Harbour Tramway Brian Jackson
Friday 16 June Happy Snappers Chasing Trains Peter Triggs
Friday 21 July The Robert Whitfield Collection – U.K. Steam 1948-1958 Peter Berry
Friday 18 August Members’ Slides, m/c Francis Lewis.

The Group also arranges a programme of events almost monthly which include an Annual Dinner, day trips to locations of railway interest, a weekend trip and an occasional longer holiday which in the past has included Ireland, the Isle of Man, and Switzerland - details of all these events can be obtained from by e-mailing Carl Honnor.

We also operate a restored Pump Trolley on various railways and this has in the past raised funds for the Group, the Society and other charities.

Back to Top > >

Recreating the golden age of the Great Western Railway